Proudly Sponsored by Hoopers!

Championships 2010 Results

King Conker David Jakins

World Conker Championships 2010 Winners

Ray Kellock from Rushden, Northants has been crowned the men's World Conker Champion at the World Conker Championships 2010 with Wendy Bradford from Brixworth, Northampton taking the ladies’ title. Almost 500 people from 17 different countries took part in the 46th event, watched by approximately 4000 spectators while over 1000 conkers were smashed!

Ray Kellock 2010

Wendy Bradford 2010

Men’s Champion
Ray Kellock
from Rushden

Ladies’ Champion
Wendy Bradford
from Brixworth

 

Louis Carpenter 2010

Samuel Lewin 2010

Robyn Geldard 2010

Louis Carpenter
Junior Winner
2010

Samuel Lewin
Intermediate Winner
2010

Robyn Geldard
Young Adult Winner
2010

 

2010 Results in Full

Men’s Winner

Ray Kellock (Rushden)

Men’s Runner Up

Tom Middleton (Kings Lynn)

Ladies’ Winner

Wendy Bradford (Brixworth)

Ladies’ Runner Up

Cyndi Hatfield (wellingborough)

2010 Junior Competition

Junior Winner

Louis Carpenter

Junior Runner Up

Louie Ireland

Intermediate Winner

Samuel Lewin

Intermediate Runner Up

Georgie Spence-James

Young Adult Winner

Robyn Geldard

Young Adult Runner Up

Amy Bradford (Brixworth)

2010 Team Competition

Team Winners

The Fairways

Ladies' Team Winners

Lankan Ladies

 


Countries Represented
England America SouthAfrica NorthernIreland Italy
Latvia Scotland Ukraine Wales Cyprus
Germany Ireland New Zealand Sri Lanka Australia
France Philippines      

Rest your mouse pointer on a flag to see which country it represents.


World Conker Championships Raffle

The 2010 World Conker Championship Raffle was a great success with many tickets sold! A big thank you to everyone who participated and especially those who worked so hard to sell tickets

2010 Grand Conker Raffle Prizes and Winners

1st Prize

£250
gifted by Ashton Conker Club

Ms. E. Gibson
Hassocks

2nd Prize

Large Paddington Bear
gifted by Crest of London

Mr. I. Spooner
Wisbech

3rd Prize

Horse Riding Lesson
gifted by Lynch Farm Riding, P'boro

David Johnstone
Wellingborough

4th Prize

£20 Co-Op Voucher
gifted by Co-Operative Stores

H. Walton
Leicestershire

5th Prize

Bottle of Brandy
gifted by Paul Crawley

Chris Andrews
West Mersea

6th Prize

Shaeffer Pen Set
gifted by Coleman's of Oundle

D & S Cottingham
Oundle

7th Prize

Leisure Centre Voucher
gifted by Marriott Hotels

Clare
London

8th Prize

Cheese Voucher
gifted by A. Leeson, Oundle

Mandy Drage
Stanwick

9th Prize

Meat Voucher
gifted by Seven Wells farms

Reuben Swanson
Wellingborough

10th Prize

Bottle of Whiskey
gifted by Oundle Tyres

Douglas Calder
Reading

11th Prize

Bottle of Wine

Robin North
Oundle

12th Prize

Bottle of Wine

T. Buckinham
Woburn Sands